Privacy Policy

ebulletins are published by Demand Works Media LLC


To Unsubscribe from enewsletters / ebulletins
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@ebulletins.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Demand Works Media LLC (DemandWorks Media) are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy’s intention is to inform users of Demand Works Media, its network of email publications and websites about how Demand Works Media collects and uses information provided to, or collected by Demand Works Media and by using our services and or submitting personal information you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this policy. 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and email publications.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website?
When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?
DemandWorks Media has implemented generally accepted standards of technology security in order to protect information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Personally identifiable information is kept in a secure manner. Only authorized DemandWorks Media personnel and agents are provided access to personal information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information. All DemandWorks Media employees are made aware of and are accountable for compliance with our privacy policy. 

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled and some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still register and subscribe for offers and content.

email newsletters / ebulletins
If you wish to subscribe to our newsletters / ebulletins, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. DemandWorks Media uses this information to fulfill your request for information and, in some cases, personalize the email content for you. All emails have an option to unsubscribe, and requests will be processed within minutes. 

White Papers & Other Vendor Sponsored Content
DemandWorks Media hosts content downloads for a variety of third party vendors. In order to receive or view the content, some or all personal data may be shared with vendors. 

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice or if you download vendor sponsored content (see above) that requires your personal details be transferred to said vendor. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at:http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf 

 According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we believe there is a significant change to this Privacy Policy or our data collection and use practices, we will indicate on our sites that our Privacy Policy has changed prior to the change becoming effective. The updated Privacy Policy will supersede all prior versions.Your continued access to or use of any of our sites shall be deemed your acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

 Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us
  • By amending personal information on content request forms.

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13. 

To Unsubscribe from enewsletters / ebulletins
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@ebulletins.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us
ebulletins is a regsitered tradmark of DemandWorks Media. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

DemandWorks Media
444 N Michigan Avenue, Suite 200
Chicago IL 60611
USA
Email:  info@demandworksmedia.com
Tel:      (312) 204-7275